2026 local elections · KwaZulu-Natal
eThekwini
4 Nov 2026
is election day. eThekwini has 112 wards and 839 voting districts in 2026. Results appear here as the IEC publishes them.
Official: Electoral Commission (IEC); Municipal Demarcation Board
All eight metros · IEC results site · We publish results as the IEC does and make no predictions.
The council
Official: IEC seat calculation
What these words mean
- Council seats
- A metro council has one seat per ward plus the same number again (roughly) for party lists, shared out by the PR vote.
- PR ballot
- In local elections, the vote for a party. It decides how many council seats each party gets overall.
- Ward ballot
- In local elections, the vote for the ward councillor. The candidate with the most votes wins the ward.
Council seats are shown once the IEC publishes its seat calculation.
The party vote, 2021
Official: IEC
- ANC 42.5%
- DA 26.3%
- EFF 10.8%
- IFP 7.5%
- ActionSA 2.3%
- Others 10.6%
Turnout 41.5% · 774 736 valid votes
Shares are of valid votes. The 2021 figures are the IEC’s results for the same metro.
Every ward
112 wards · 2026 boundaries
Each ward page shows its places and how its voting districts voted in 2021 and 2024. 2026 results appear from 4 Nov 2026.
| Ward | Covers parts of |
|---|---|
| Ward 1 | Cato Ridge, Denge, Ebhobhonono, Emvini, Msunduzi, Nonoti, Ntukuso, Sithumba, Siweni, Uthweba, Ximba |
| Ward 2 | Chuphulaka, Cibane, Dimane, Imbozamo, Inkangala, Inthuthuko, KwaNyuswa, Mabedlane A, Mabedlane B, Mabedlane C, Mabedlane D, Mabedlane E, Mgandeni, Mgangeni, Mgezanyoni, Mlahlanja, Qhodela, St. Lawrence, Umgeni |
| Ward 3 | Inanda A, Mawothi, Mgandeni, Mgangeni, Redcliffe, Senzokuhle |
| Ward 4 | Cato Ridge, Diphini, Esikhelekehleni, Gasa Section, Harare A, Harare B, Inchanga, KwaCele, Madwaleni, Mngcweni, Mpuma, Mpumalanga, Ntongela, Panekeni, Rietvallei, Sithumba |
| Ward 5 | Georgedale, Kamba, KwaLandeza, Moya, Mpumalanga, Sankontshe, Thandaza |
| Ward 6 | Ekwandeni, Mpumalanga |
| Ward 7 | Ediphini Section, Egwadeni Section, Emagezeni, Emangabazini, Ethekwini NU, Ezakhiweni, Gillitts, Hillcrest, Kontinga, KwaDlembe, KwaMbiza, KwaNdengezi, Luthuli, Mandlakazi B, Ntshongweni A, Ntshongweni B, Outer West Durban, Salem, Seventeen, Shongweni, Wathanga |
| Ward 8 | Dimane, Hillcrest, Inanda B, KwaNgcolosi, KwaNqetho, Mabedlane E, Mahlabathini, Mshazi, Mshazi Skhambane, Thusumuntu |
| Ward 9 | Congo, Hillcrest, Kloof, KwaNgcolosi, Lower Molweni, Luthele, Mahlabathini, Maromeni, Molweni, Molweni A, Molweni B, Molweni C, Molweni D, Motalabad, Ngqungqulu, Nkangala, Tin Town, Umgagaba, Umngeni, Waterfall |
| Ward 10 | Everton, Gillitts, Hillcrest, Kloof, Waterfall |
| Ward 11 | Newlands East, Newlands West, Siyanda |
| Ward 12 | KwaNdengezi |
| Ward 13 | Luganda, Mpola B, Pinetown |
| Ward 14 | KwaNdengezi, Pinetown, Thornwood |
| Ward 15 | Mpola A, Pinetown, Tshelimnyama |
| Ward 16 | Pinetown |
| Ward 17 | Chatsworth, Klaarwater, Pinetown, Queensburgh |
| Ward 18 | Pinetown, Westville |
| Ward 19 | Kloof, KwaDabeka, Motalabad |
| Ward 20 | KwaDabeka |
| Ward 21 | Clermont, Pinetown |
| Ward 22 | Clermont, KwaDabeka |
| Ward 23 | Durban, Westville |
| Ward 24 | Durban, Pinetown, Westville |
| Ward 25 | Durban |
| Ward 26 | Berea, Durban |
| Ward 27 | Berea, Durban |
| Ward 28 | Berea, Durban |
| Ward 29 | Durban |
| Ward 30 | Durban, Westville |
| Ward 31 | Berea |
| Ward 32 | Berea, Durban, Durban South |
| Ward 33 | Berea |
| Ward 34 | Durban, Durban North, Newlands East |
| Ward 35 | Blackburn, Durban North, Umhlanga |
| Ward 36 | Durban North |
| Ward 37 | Durban, Newlands East, Newlands West |
| Ward 38 | KwaMashu, Ntuzuma |
| Ward 39 | KwaMashu, Newlands East |
| Ward 40 | KwaMashu, Newlands East, Siyanda |
| Ward 41 | KwaMashu, Ntuzuma, Siyanda |
| Ward 42 | Inanda A, Ntuzuma |
| Ward 43 | Ntuzuma |
| Ward 44 | Emachobeni, Inanda A, Iqadi B, KwaDabeka, Phola Mission |
| Ward 45 | KwaMashu, Ntuzuma |
| Ward 46 | KwaMashu |
| Ward 47 | Inanda A, KwaMashu |
| Ward 48 | Phoenix |
| Ward 49 | Phoenix |
| Ward 50 | Phoenix |
| Ward 51 | Phoenix |
| Ward 52 | Mawothi, Phoenix |
| Ward 53 | Mawothi |
| Ward 54 | Inanda A, KwaMashu, Phoenix |
| Ward 55 | Inanda, Inanda A |
| Ward 56 | Inanda, Inanda A, Mawothi |
| Ward 57 | Inanda A, Mawothi |
| Ward 58 | Blackburn, Desainager, Ethekwini NU, Genazzano, Greylands, La Mercy, Mount Moreland, Ocean Drive-In, Tongaat, Tongaat Beach, Umdloti, Verulam, Westbrook |
| Ward 59 | Gunjini, Mawothi, Redcliffe, Verulam |
| Ward 60 | Hazelmere, New Glasgow, Redcliffe, Verulam |
| Ward 61 | Ethekwini NU, Hambanathi, Tongaat, Umbhayi |
| Ward 62 | Greylands, Hambanathi, Tongaat |
| Ward 63 | Pinetown, Queensburgh |
| Ward 64 | Chatsworth, Durban South |
| Ward 65 | Chatsworth, Durban, Durban South, Queensburgh |
| Ward 66 | Bluff, Durban |
| Ward 67 | Adams Rural, Bhekulwandle, Golokodo |
| Ward 68 | Bluff |
| Ward 69 | Chatsworth, Durban South |
| Ward 70 | Chatsworth |
| Ward 71 | Chatsworth, Queensburgh |
| Ward 72 | Chatsworth, Klaarwater |
| Ward 73 | Chatsworth |
| Ward 74 | Chatsworth, Umlazi |
| Ward 75 | Chatsworth, Durban South |
| Ward 76 | Isipingo, Umlazi |
| Ward 77 | Chatsworth |
| Ward 78 | Umlazi |
| Ward 79 | Umlazi |
| Ward 80 | Umlazi |
| Ward 81 | Umlazi |
| Ward 82 | Umlazi |
| Ward 83 | Umlazi |
| Ward 84 | Esidweni, Umlazi |
| Ward 85 | Umlazi |
| Ward 86 | Malukazi, Umlazi |
| Ward 87 | Umlazi |
| Ward 88 | Umlazi |
| Ward 89 | Malukazi, Umlazi |
| Ward 90 | Durban South, Isipingo, Lotus Park, Umlazi |
| Ward 91 | Ekwandeni, Emalangeni, Ezitendeni, Moya, Mpumalanga, Ntshongweni A |
| Ward 92 | Clermont, KwaDabeka, Pinetown, Westville |
| Ward 93 | Amanzimtoti, Ezimangweni, Ezimbokodweni, Iziko, Malagazi |
| Ward 94 | Ezimbokodweni, Golokodo, Malagazi |
| Ward 95 | Folweni, Golokodo |
| Ward 96 | Adams Rural, Adams Rural, Golokodo, Madundube, Nungwane |
| Ward 97 | Amanzimtoti, Ezimangweni, Illovo North, Kingsburgh |
| Ward 98 | Amagcino, Danganya, Egudwini, Illovo South, Mashiwase, Nkwali, Umgababa South, Umnini |
| Ward 99 | Clansthal, Craigieburn, Madudubala, Magabeni, Palmcliffe, Roseneath, Umbumbulu, Umkomaas, Umnini |
| Ward 100 | Clifton Heights, Ezimpisini, Inwabi, KwaMtamtengayo, Kwantamnteng, Madundube, Nkomokazi, Nqobane, Olwambeni, Sgubudwini, Umbumbulu, Zwelibomvu |
| Ward 101 | Berea, Durban, Westridge |
| Ward 102 | Blackburn, Mount Edgecombe, Phoenix, Verulam |
| Ward 103 | Botha's Hill, Cliffdale, Drummond, Isiqhoqhoqho, KwaSondela, Mkholombe, Mpumalanga, Ntshongweni B, Outer West Durban, St. Lawrence, Thusumuntu, Vulindlala |
| Ward 104 | KwaMashu |
| Ward 105 | Adams Rural, Echobeni, Egudwini, Emgangeni, Itshehlophe, Kwa-Rwayi, KwaFakazi, KwaQumbu, KwaSunduzwayo, Madudubala, Madudubala, Mbongolwane, Mdumezulu, Mfume, Ndaya, Ntukwini, Ntweka, Nungwane, Odidini, Umbumbulu, Ungendwa, Wubwini, kaMpuco |
| Ward 106 | Blackburn, Verulam |
| Ward 107 | Inanda A, Ntuzuma |
| Ward 108 | Inanda A, Matabetule, Mgangeni, Phola Mission |
| Ward 109 | Baphehli, Bhekulwandle, Ezimangweni, Illovo North |
| Ward 110 | Durban North, KwaMashu, Mount Edgecombe, Phoenix, Umhlanga |
| Ward 111 | Ehlanzeni, Esidweni, Ezihyathini, Ezimpisini, Ezinyathini, Inwabi, Olwambeni, Umlazi |
| Ward 112 | Mawothi, Verulam |
Ward by-elections since 2021
Official: Electoral Commission (IEC) · Data as of by-elections to 24 Jun 2026 · Updates: IEC publishes after each by-election · Last updated
14 ward by-elections in eThekwini since the 2021 local elections. Each row shows the party that won the ward in 2021 and in the by-election, its share of the votes and the turnout, as the IEC reports them.
| Date | Ward | 2021 winner | By-election winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2025 | 64 | DA 55.8% of votes · turnout 40.6% | DA 63.0% of votes · turnout 24.4% |
| 16 Apr 2025 | 110 | DA 44.4% of votes · turnout 45.9% | MK 38.9% of votes · turnout 33.5% |
| 11 Sep 2024 | 33 | DA 67.3% of votes · turnout 36.3% | DA 80.6% of votes · turnout 19.5% |
| 11 Sep 2024 | 35 | DA 86.5% of votes · turnout 55.0% | DA 91.0% of votes · turnout 28.8% |
| 11 Sep 2024 | 36 | DA 82.9% of votes · turnout 52.1% | DA 92.6% of votes · turnout 29.5% |
| 28 Aug 2024 | 34 | DA 38.9% of votes · turnout 41.8% | INDEPENDENT 43.9% of votes · turnout 25.9% |
| 13 Dec 2023 | 101 | ANC 48.0% of votes · turnout 32.4% | ANC 67.3% of votes · turnout 21.6% |
| 25 Oct 2023 | 9 | DA 35.5% of votes · turnout 54.2% | ANC 70.3% of votes · turnout 46.1% |
| 28 Jun 2023 | 11 | DA 40.7% of votes · turnout 38.6% | DA 57.1% of votes · turnout 25.9% |
| 24 May 2023 | 73 | DA 67.5% of votes · turnout 48.6% | DA 81.7% of votes · turnout 27.2% |
| 14 Dec 2022 | 99 | ANC 31.0% of votes · turnout 49.7% | IFP 61.8% of votes · turnout 42.5% |
| 2 Nov 2022 | 10 | DA 80.0% of votes · turnout 57.5% | DA 94.8% of votes · turnout 31.1% |
| 20 Apr 2022 | 103 | ANC 38.0% of votes · turnout 52.8% | ANC 43.9% of votes · turnout 32.2% |
| 2 Feb 2022 | 101 | ANC 48.0% of votes · turnout 32.4% | ANC 41.5% of votes · turnout 16.0% |
Wards are 2021 boundaries. Turnout is the IEC’s “% poll”. By-elections usually draw a lower turnout than general elections. Source: IEC municipal by-election comparison reports (all reports); the date links to that day’s report.