The Ledger SA

South Africa

Big picture

The national numbers that shape life in every metro: power, water and jobs.

Is the power on?

Independent source: Eskom data portal · Data as of 7 Oct 2026 · Updates: Eskom’s data portal updates daily

Eskom’s status at our last check, : no load shedding.

Eskom reported no load shedding or curtailment on any of the 17 days from 21 Sep 2026 to 7 Oct 2026.

Load shedding by year

6 948 hours in 2023, against 1 656 hours in 2024. It last happened on 26 Mar 2024, by the CSIR’s count.

Independent source: CSIR Energy Centre, Utility-scale power generation statistics in South Africa 2024, page 69. The CSIR estimates these from Eskom’s announcements; not an official statistic, and not used in our rankings. The report. Data as of 2024 (latest annual report) · Updates: the CSIR publishes once a year.

Load shedding and curtailment are Eskom’s “Manual Load Reduction”: “an estimation of the demand that has been reduced due to load shedding and/or curtailment”. Eskom’s data portal keeps only the last two weeks, so our record starts on 21 Sep 2026 and grows every week. Sources: Eskom data portal, manual load reduction; Eskom load-shedding status · Last updated .

How much of Eskom’s plant is working?

Independent source: Eskom data portal · Data as of 7 Oct 2026 · Updates: Eskom’s data portal updates daily

69.5%

of Eskom’s power-station capacity was available in September 2026, down from 70.2% in September 2025. Breakdowns took 16.7% and planned maintenance 13.7%.

What these words mean
Energy availability factor (EAF)
The share of Eskom’s power-station capacity that could actually run over a period, after planned maintenance, breakdowns and other outages. Higher is better.
Energy availability factor (EAF), Eskom’s own power stations, by month
Sep 2570.2%Oct 2565.7%Nov 2568.2%Dec 2568.9%Jan 2671.0%Feb 2668.3%Mar 2666.6%Apr 2659.9%May 2665.5%Jun 2666.8%Jul 2675.5%Aug 2670.9%Sep 2669.5%

EAF covers Eskom’s own plant only: not private renewable projects or imports. Source: Eskom data portal, monthly generation capacity breakdown · Last updated .

Where the power came from

Independent source: Eskom data portal · Data as of 7 Oct 2026 · Updates: Eskom’s data portal updates daily

Coal made 81.8% of the electricity on the national grid from 2 Oct 2026 to 7 Oct 2026; solar farms 2.4%.

Share of electricity sent out, 6 days to 7 Oct 2026
Coal81.8%Wind3.6%Imports3.6%Nuclear3.0%Hydro2.7%Pumped storage2.0%Solar PV (farms)1.7%Diesel and gas0.8%Solar thermal (CSP)0.7%Other renewables0.2%

Grid-connected generation only. Rooftop solar does not appear here: it lowers the demand Eskom sees. Source: Eskom data portal, station build-up, hourly figures added up per day.

Rooftop solar

Independent source: Eskom data portal · Data as of May 2024 (Eskom’s last published estimate)

5 565 MW

of rooftop solar panels, Eskom estimated in May 2024: more than the 2 287 MW of solar farms on the grid at the time. Solar farms on contract had reached 2 780 MW by 7 Oct 2026.

Estimated rooftop solar by province, May 2024
Gauteng1 504 MWKwaZulu-Natal811 MWNorth West681 MWWestern Cape642 MWMpumalanga516 MWLimpopo413 MWEastern Cape368 MWFree State319 MWNorthern Cape310 MW

Eskom's estimate; Eskom describes the report's values as unverified. Eskom has published no later estimate. Source: Eskom Weekly System Status Report, 2024 week 25, page 6.

How full are the dams?

Official: DWS weekly State of Reservoirs, copied 10 Oct 2026 · Data as of see the copy date · Updates: DWS publishes weekly; we copy by hand

100%

full across the 13 large water supply systems DWS reports on: 102% the week before and 96% a year earlier.

% full by province (and Lesotho and Eswatini, whose dams feed South Africa): this week / a year ago
Free State103% / 97%North West103% / 92%Gauteng101% / 100%Northern Cape101% / 91%Eswatini100% / 89%Limpopo99% / 82%Mpumalanga99% / 94%Eastern Cape96% / 79%Lesotho94% / 92%KwaZulu-Natal88% / 95%Western Cape80% / 84%

DWS: these summaries cover only the dams in its State of Reservoirs report. Copied from the DWS summary pages by hand: the DWS site refuses our automated requests. Sources: by water supply system; by province. Each metro’s main system is on its Water page.

Unemployment

Official: Statistics South Africa, Quarterly Labour Force Survey · Data as of Apr–Jun 2026 · Next update expected 10 Nov 2026 (Stats SA release calendar: 3rd Quarter 2026) · Last updated

33.6%

of South Africa’s labour force was unemployed in Apr-Jun 2026, against 33.2% a year earlier (the official rate: people without work who looked for it and could start).

What these words mean
Unemployment rate
Stats SA’s official rate: people of working age with no work who looked for work in the past four weeks and could start, as a share of everyone working or looking. It leaves out people who have given up looking.
Unemployment rate · Apr-Jun 2026

35.9%

Highest: Johannesburg. National rate: 33.6%.

  1. Johannesburg35.9%33.0% a year earlier
  2. Ekurhuleni34.6%34.7% a year earlier
  3. Tshwane34.2%30.8% a year earlier
  4. Nelson Mandela Bay33.1%26.4% a year earlier
  5. Mangaung33.0%31.5% a year earlier
  6. Buffalo City30.5%28.6% a year earlier
  7. Cape Town21.9%23.3% a year earlier
  8. eThekwini21.2%26.8% a year earlier

Official: Statistics South Africa, Quarterly Labour Force Survey (P0211), QLFS Trends workbook, Table 2.3. Survey estimates, with sampling error.

Source: QLFS Trends 2008-2026Q2.xlsx (Stats SA, P0211). Metro figures start in Jan-Mar 2015.

Crime reported to the police

Official: South African Police Service, quarterly crime statistics · April–June 2026 · Data as of April 2026 to June 2026 · Updates: SAPS publishes quarterly · Last updated

Crimes reported in each metro’s police district in April–June 2026, against the same months a year earlier. Police districts do not follow municipal boundaries exactly, and the metros differ in size, so the counts are not rates.

Murders reported · April–June 2026

869

Most reported: Cape Town (a count, not a rate).

  1. Cape Town869April–June 2025: 954
  2. eThekwini519April–June 2025: 515
  3. Johannesburg473April–June 2025: 526
  4. Ekurhuleni407April–June 2025: 470
  5. Nelson Mandela Bay369April–June 2025: 304
  6. Tshwane154April–June 2025: 201
  7. Buffalo City88April–June 2025: 100
  8. Mangaung44April–June 2025: 71

Official: SAPS quarterly crime statistics. Grey text: April–June 2025.

Contact crime reported · April–June 2026

15 967

Most reported: Cape Town (a count, not a rate).

  1. Cape Town15 967April–June 2025: 17 428
  2. Johannesburg14 594April–June 2025: 14 957
  3. eThekwini11 260April–June 2025: 11 135
  4. Ekurhuleni8 855April–June 2025: 9 350
  5. Tshwane8 166April–June 2025: 8 814
  6. Mangaung3 064April–June 2025: 2 960
  7. Nelson Mandela Bay3 038April–June 2025: 3 081
  8. Buffalo City2 699April–June 2025: 2 744

Official: SAPS quarterly crime statistics. Grey text: April–June 2025.

Home burglaries reported · April–June 2026

2 181

Most reported: Cape Town (a count, not a rate).

  1. Cape Town2 181April–June 2025: 2 628
  2. eThekwini1 791April–June 2025: 2 031
  3. Johannesburg1 777April–June 2025: 1 844
  4. Tshwane1 693April–June 2025: 2 102
  5. Ekurhuleni1 432April–June 2025: 1 473
  6. Buffalo City935April–June 2025: 874
  7. Mangaung703April–June 2025: 646
  8. Nelson Mandela Bay609April–June 2025: 658

Official: SAPS quarterly crime statistics. Grey text: April–June 2025.

Police stations in each metro

Johannesburg: 42 stations (Johannesburg District)
StationMurdersApril–June 2025Contact crimeHome burglaries
JHB Central35217239
Cleveland311731421
Jeppe293869832
Roodepoort2826662130
Lenasia222641645
Alexandra212766626
Lenasia South212131653
Sophia Town212329555
Ennerdale202443542
Moroka193448772
Hillbrow181562414
Meadowlands171540435
Orlando16839751
Kliptown141834439
Booysens121341546
Diepkloof121538336
Dobsonville121443249
Doornkop121121337
Eldorado Park122658037
Honeydew108425121
Cosmo City9630266
Protea9749688
Florida81135355
Bramley7524718
Jabulani7730930
Mondeor7324858
Diepsloot61154721
Langlaagte51222914
Moffatview51426326
Yeoville591995
Naledi4815925
Sandton4626658
Sandringham3317325
Douglasdale2931959
Linden219938
Midrand2737865
Norwood2112526
Parkview206040
Brixton1227947
Randburg1425040
Fairland002516
Rosebank00397
Tshwane: 36 stations (Tshwane District)
StationMurdersApril–June 2025Contact crimeHome burglaries
Olievenhoutbosch201838427
Atteridgeville172045766
Mamelodi East132262572
Akasia121843595
Soshanguve10435779
Rietgat91334964
Ga-Rankuwa81128235
Mabopane8723564
Loate71744046
Pretoria West6939345
Temba58523110
Erasmia4107320
Hercules4221838
Eersterust3418621
Ekangala3110822
Boschkop2713320
Brooklyn2020392
Cullinan2113850
Hammanskraal2321558
Kameeldrift224813
Laudium21676
Mamelodi2325920
Pretoria Central2129815
Silverton2427271
Villieria208045
Bronkhorstspruit1422051
Garsfontein1210268
Pretoria Moot115232
Welbekend103624
Wierdabrug11178104
Dube00119
Lyttelton0015049
Pretoria North0115780
Sinoville0110033
Sunnyside0434225
Wonderboompoort014024
Ekurhuleni: 39 stations (Ekurhuleni District)
StationMurdersApril–June 2025Contact crimeHome burglaries
Ivory Park435273574
Dawn Park272230457
Tembisa South261735329
Tembisa221785096
Tsakane222530082
Daveyton211838537
Rabie Ridge182136433
Reigerpark181310623
Benoni161324054
Primrose163015731
Etwatwa151424735
Springs142027965
Edenpark131328541
Germiston12940628
Alberton111316735
Boksburg111616325
Katlehong101127116
Vosloorus101944747
Putfontein9816827
Tokoza92016510
Actonville876915
Zonkizizwe8711412
Duduza71416234
Boksburg North5217438
Brakpan4118957
Crystalpark477040
Katlehong North41725825
Kempton Park4942856
Kwa Thema4916941
Elsburg31310824
Nigel326119
Bedfordview2510815
Edenvale209027
Olifantsfontein2113220
Brackendowns117526
Dunnottar11278
Norkempark10161115
Sebenza135212
Devon00163
Cape Town: 64 stations (City of Cape Town District)
StationMurdersApril–June 2025Contact crimeHome burglaries
Mfuleni7372975102
Nyanga565880440
Delft537087294
Philippi East535439719
Harare495443241
Khayelitsha444657843
Kraaifontein434276995
Gugulethu375641441
Makhaza351939840
Lingelethu-West311842943
Mitchells Plain304577789
Milnerton272441053
Bishop Lavis244341941
Samora Machel234719412
Elsies River222237230
Philippi222120712
Lwandle213128431
Steenberg20713017
Grassy Park191627042
Langa182028250
Atlantis151038552
Manenberg141928731
Kleinvlei131846493
Athlone111129826
Belhar10515617
Lentegeur101628731
Durbanville9415864
Kuilsrivier9724563
Ocean View9411122
Ravensmead82321828
Muizenberg71617941
Kensington606612
Table View61132282
Hout Bay5816412
Maitland5112211
Strand5218745
Woodstock5217638
Bellville3525569
Bellville South3511520
Lansdowne338718
Macassar3525952
Tafalehashe30360
Philadelphia212412
Cape Town Central1167633
Claremont106322
Fish Hoek102823
Mowbray103410
Pinelands10486
Somerset West1313655
Strandfontein11577
Wynberg1111220
Bothasig006115
Brackenfell028225
Camps Bay00134
Dieprivier005621
Goodwood0216734
Gordons Bay003513
Kirstenhof015818
Melkbosstrand00104
Parow0221949
Rondebosch002612
Sea Point007131
Simon's Town00215
Table Bay Harbour00160
eThekwini: 42 stations (Ethekwini District)
StationMurdersApril–June 2025Contact crimeHome burglaries
Inanda63781056142
Umlazi495576282
Mpumalanga KZN343228140
Ntuzuma342267266
Cato Manor331336725
Kwamashu E282337939
Verulam2420594124
Kwamakhutha192125967
Mariannhill181928047
Sydenham171328160
Bhekithemba16926033
Kwandengezi151213530
Hillcrest141523756
Kwadabeka131334142
Folweni121212127
Umbumbulu10158418
Umsunduzi104536
Amanzimtoti9313051
Durban Central9156816
Phoenix9555455
Chatsworth717650102
Hammarsdale72518
Inchanga736712
Isipingo71318720
Tongaat71229142
Montclair6311628
Pinetown67356113
Umkomaas69184103
Greenwood Park51026934
Umbilo5420020
Wentworth5413828
Bayview329527
Brighton Beach3411635
Bellair257834
Durban North2014914
Malvern207528
Lamontville1511314
Mayville-Kzn149615
Point151625
Berea018919
Newlands East0518134
Westville017040
Nelson Mandela Bay: 18 stations (Nelson Mandela District)
StationMurdersApril–June 2025Contact crimeHome burglaries
New Brighton473325824
Kwazakele463825815
Kwadwesi422823141
Motherwell412620315
Walmer403116695
Kwanobuhle333218656
Kamesh182221228
Bethelsdorp161526541
Ikamvelihle168905
Swartkops1615894
Chatty131111115
Despatch1065632
Algoapark9912723
Gelvandale91412014
Kabega Park8518093
Kariega347025
Humewood2625454
Mount Road0116229
Buffalo City: 22 stations (Buffalo City District)
StationMurdersApril–June 2025Contact crimeHome burglaries
Duncan Village13821960
Scenery Park10713344
Kugompo81136474
Vulindlela8916943
Cambridge71195105
Beacon Bay539653
Buffalo Flats5414743
Ndevana5410233
Zwelitsha5414160
Qonce41121660
Macleantown312710
Mdantsane31224160
Zele338831
Dimbaza2215253
Bhisho125339
Chalumna12267
Gonubie128661
Inyibiba1413149
Kidds Beach112513
Punzana143212
Tamara133715
Ntabozuko021910
Mangaung: 21 stations (Mangaung District)
StationMurdersApril–June 2025Contact crimeHome burglaries
Kagisanong8735080
Kopanong7617639
Batho50739
Bloemspruit52026472
Mangaung4719350
Park Road44515136
Boithuso3532163
Heidedal3416128
Botshabelo2827757
Bainsvlei113923
Selosesha1419633
Thaba-Nchu14549
Bayswater001921
Dewetsdorp003815
Glen0075
Navalsig015810
Sonskyn0026741
Soutpan00142
Tierpoort0020
Van Stadensrus0061
Wepener00349

Crimes recorded by the police, as SAPS publishes them; crime not reported to the police is not counted. Source: SAPS crime statistics, April–June 2026 (all releases).

Fuel prices

Official: Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources, monthly fuel price statement (released by the CEF) · price from 7 Oct 2026 · Data as of prices from 7 Oct 2026 · Next update expected 4 Nov 2026 (prices change on the first Wednesday of each month) · Last updated

R30.25

a litre of petrol 95 in Gauteng from 7 Oct 2026, against R21.63 a year earlier (1 Oct 2025). At the coast: R29.38.

Petrol 95, Gauteng, rand a litre, from each monthly change
5 Nov 2025R21.123 Dec 2025R21.417 Jan 2026R20.754 Feb 2026R20.104 Mar 2026R20.301 Apr 2026R23.366 May 2026R26.633 Jun 2026R28.061 Jul 2026R26.105 Aug 2026R25.582 Sep 2026R26.927 Oct 2026R30.25

Gauteng prices apply in Johannesburg, Tshwane and Ekurhuleni; coastal prices in Cape Town, eThekwini, Nelson Mandela Bay and Buffalo City. Mangaung is in an inland zone the statement does not list. Diesel and paraffin are sold at wholesale prices set by the statement; the pump price varies. This is the newest statement on the CEF’s site. Source: fuel price statement (all statements).

Food basket

Independent source: PMBEJD · Data as of September 2026 · Updates: PMBEJD publishes monthly

Cost of the PMBEJD household food basket (44 foods that women in low-income families of seven say they try to buy each month).

  • Joburg: R5 679.01 in September 2026: up R23.98 on August 2026; up R124.60 on September 2025
  • Durban: R5 364.64 in September 2026: up R4.26 on August 2026; up R135.53 on September 2025
  • Cape Town: R5 364.98 in September 2026: down R29.31 on August 2026; up R0.94 on September 2025

Independent source: Pietermaritzburg Economic Justice & Dignity Group (PMBEJD), Household Affordability Index. These are the release’s headline figures for Johannesburg, Durban and Cape Town; the full index is on PMBEJD’s site. Not an official statistic, and not used in our rankings. The release (all releases).

Still to come on this page

  • An up-to-date estimate of rooftop solar. Eskom · Eskom has not published one since June 2024, and we found no independent estimate published under terms that allow reuse
  • Dam levels every week with the report’s own date. Department of Water and Sanitation · the department’s sites refuse automated requests, including from GitHub’s servers; metro and water-board dam figures are on each metro’s Water page