The Ledger SA

Refuse and services · Gauteng

Tshwane

Is refuse collected? Who has basic services?

76.9%

of households had their refuse removed at least once a week in 2025, against 81.0% removed by the city weekly in the Census 2022 baseline.

Official: Stats SA, General Household Survey 2025 · Data as of General Household Survey 2025 · Last updated

Compare all eight metros: Refuse and services. An asterisk marks a figure our automated checks found inconsistent with another official figure; it is shown as reported, explained in a footnote and left out of rankings.

Basic services in Tshwane, 2025

Official: Stats SA, General Household Survey 2025 · Data as of General Household Survey 2025

The newest official figures for each metro: Stats SA’s General Household Survey 2025, a sample survey. Census 2022 is shown beside each as the baseline.

Refuse removed at least once a week

76.9%

of 1 475 670 households in 2025: households whose refuse is removed at least once a week. Census 2022 baseline: 81.0% (refuse removed weekly).

Piped water inside the home

63.4%

of 1 476 159 households in 2025: households with piped water inside the dwelling. Census 2022 baseline: 71.3% (piped water inside the home).

A flush toilet

82.4%

of 1 475 670 households in 2025: households with a flush toilet (sewer or septic tank). Census 2022 baseline: 81.5% (flush toilet).

Access to electricity

84.8%

of 1 475 670 households in 2025: households with access to electricity. Census 2022 baseline: 91.8% (mains electricity for lighting).

A sample survey: metro figures carry sampling error. Census 2022 is the baseline. The survey asks households, like the census, but a sample of them; small differences between years or metros may not be real. Definitions differ slightly from the census (for example, access to electricity against mains electricity for lighting). Source: Stats SA, GHS 2025: selected development indicators, metros (P0318.3), Table 3.7.

Census 2022 baseline: Tshwane

Official: Statistics South Africa, Census 2022 and Census 2011 · Data as of Census 2022 (census night 2 to 3 February 2022) · Last updated

The census counts every household, so it is the baseline: the share with each service on Census night 2022, against Census 2011. Newer survey figures are above.

Refuse removed by the city at least once a week

81.0%

of 1 322 251 households in 2022; 80.7% of 911 498 in 2011.

All answers, 2022 and 2011
Answer20222011
Removed by local authority at least once a week81.0%80.7%
Removed by local authority less often1.2%1.3%
Communal refuse dump1.5%2.2%
Communal container/central collection point3.3%–
Own refuse dump7.8%12.0%
No Rubbish Disposal4.8%3.3%
Other0.3%0.6%

Stats SA data, 2022 · 2011. “–”: not an answer in 2011.

Piped water inside the home

71.3%

of 1 322 251 households in 2022; 64.2% of 911 498 in 2011.

All answers, 2022 and 2011
Answer20222011
Piped (tap) water inside the dwelling71.3%64.2%
Piped (tap) water inside the yard20.2%24.9%
Piped (tap) water on community stand3.6%7.4%
No access to piped water4.8%3.4%

Stats SA data, 2022 · 2011. “–”: not an answer in 2011.

A flush toilet

81.5%

of 1 322 252 households in 2022; 78.7% of 911 497 in 2011.

All answers, 2022 and 2011
Answer20222011
Flush toilet81.5%78.7%
Chemical toilet1.0%0.7%
Pit toilet14.2%17.4%
Bucket toilet2.2%1.0%
Other0.3%0.8%
None0.7%1.3%

Stats SA data, 2022 · 2011. “–”: not an answer in 2011.

Mains electricity for lighting

91.8%

of 1 322 251 households in 2022; 88.6% of 911 498 in 2011.

All answers, 2022 and 2011
Answer20222011
Electricity from mains91.8%88.6%
Gas0.3%0.2%
Paraffin1.2%1.5%
Candles5.0%9.3%
Solar1.4%0.2%
Other0.2%–
None0.2%0.3%

Stats SA data, 2022 · 2011. “–”: not an answer in 2011.

Census answers are what households told Stats SA, not the metro’s own service records. Stats SA has not published Census 2022 service figures by ward (only population, which each ward page shows), so these are metro totals. For problems in your area now, see the city’s water and power notices and community reports. Source: Stats SA Census 2022 portal, reused with acknowledgement.

Who Tshwane serves

Official: Stats SA, Non-financial census of municipalities 2023 · Data as of year ended 30 June 2023 · Next update expected 31 Mar 2027 (Stats SA release calendar: 2025)

What each metro reported to Stats SA about its own customers for the year ended 30 June 2023: how many it serves, how many get free basic services, and how many households it lists as indigent (too poor to pay).

ServiceServedFree basic
Water1 002 178123 594
Electricity890 766123 594
Sewerage and sanitation652 484123 594
Refuse removal1 349 744123 594

123 594 indigent households on the metro’s register (154 881 in 2022).

Served: consumer units (households and businesses) getting the service in the year ended 30 June 2023. Free basic: households getting it free.

These are each metro’s own records, reported to Stats SA, not a survey. 2022 figures as revised in the 2023 edition. Source: Stats SA, Non-financial census of municipalities (P9115), unit data by province and district, Tables 3, 9 and 12.

Refuse not collected right now?

Community reports, unverified

No metro publishes missed refuse collections as data. Residents can report a missed collection in their ward; areas with several reports show on the community reports page and on ward pages. Reports are never used in our rankings or official figures.

Report a problem