The Ledger SA

Refuse and services, published

Weekly refuse removal, 2011 and 2022

More households had their refuse removed by the city every week in 7 of the 8 metros in Census 2022 than in Census 2011. But the share of households fell in 4: Johannesburg, Cape Town, eThekwini and Mangaung.

Share of households, 2022

Households with refuse removed by the city at least once a week, Census 2022 (2011 below each name)
Johannesburg2011: 95.3%90.5%Cape Town2011: 94.3%90.2%Nelson Mandela Bay2011: 82.9%88.8%Ekurhuleni2011: 88.4%88.6%Tshwane2011: 80.7%81.0%eThekwini2011: 85.6%80.7%Buffalo City2011: 68.2%71.3%Mangaung2011: 77.8%59.1%

Official: Statistics South Africa, Census 2022 and Census 2011 (Census dissemination portal).

What changed

The number of households grew quickly in most metros between the two censuses. So a metro can reach more households than before and still cover a smaller share of them.

Mangaung is the exception: fewer households had weekly removal in 2022 than in 2011 (135 476 against 187 308).

Census answers are what households told Stats SA on census night; they are not the metro’s own collection records. Households that did not have weekly removal said instead that refuse was collected less often, that they used a communal or own dump, or that there was no removal.

The numbers

Metro20112022
Johannesburg95.3%
1 367 899
90.5%
1 667 547
Tshwane80.7%
735 187
81.0%
1 071 036
Ekurhuleni88.4%
897 726
88.6%
1 259 454
Cape Town94.3%
1 007 234
90.2%
1 311 036
eThekwini85.6%
823 940
80.7%
906 274
Nelson Mandela Bay82.9%
268 830
88.8%
273 325
Buffalo City68.2%
157 445
71.3%
191 283
Mangaung77.8%
187 308
59.1%
135 476

Share of all households, and the number of households, with weekly removal. Sources: Stats SA census portal, Census 2022 and Census 2011 refuse tables (one per metro; the links are Johannesburg’s). Last updated .

Corrections

None yet. Spotted an error? [email protected]